ClickON Finance Pty Ltd (ClickON Finance) is bound by the Privacy Act and National Privacy Principles (NPPS) ClickON Finance referred to as “us,” “we,” “our,” is the owner and operator of the www.clickoncarloans.com.au website.

This Privacy Policy applies to the ClickON Car Loans website, any sub domains, other websites or web pages we own or operate that include a link to this policy.

How we collect your Personal Information

We will only collect personal information from you that is relevant to providing products and services to you. This information will only be collected with your prior consent (your consent may be express or implied), or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act.

We may at times collect from you, personal information about someone else. This may occur when applying for finance in joint names and personal information is provided about a spouse, family member or other person. If this occur’s you must insure that you have their consent to provide such information about them.

Upon accessing our website you may be contacted by a ClickON Finance team member who can assist in answering any questions – please note all information given is general product information and only relates to our products. You may advise a ClickON Finance team member that you do not wish for further assistance.

Personal Information

In order for you to take certain actions on the Sites, we may require you to provide us with Personal Information includes the following types of data:

  • name, address, email details, contact numbers, date of birth and driver’s licence;
  • vehicle details and any vehicle finance provided by ClickON Finance
  • information collected from marketing campaigns and product research
  • any other information a person provides to us; and
  • any other personal information which ClickON Finance is required to collect for identification verification purposes.

If you make an application for consumer or commercial credit, ClickON Finance may do any, or all of the following:

  • Notify a credit reporting agency you have applied for credit with them, the amount of credit requested
  • Provide your personal information to a credit reporting agency
  • Exchange credit information about you with a credit reporting agency and any credit provider named in a credit report from that agency, or any credit provider named in your application
  • Disclose information about your proposed loan and your credit information to a guarantor or a prospective guarantor.

How Will ClickON Finance use my Personal Information?

We use your information in a variety of ways to help us run the Sites. This may be any, or all of the following:

  • to facilitate the processing of a transaction between you and a third party
  • to administer your account and respond to customer service enquiries
  • to send you updates about the Sites, improve our sites and marketing

Keeping Personal Information confidential?

ClickON Finance will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with other third parties, except as otherwise stated in this privacy policy or unless such disclosure is necessary to:

  • comply with a court order or other legal process,
  • to protect our rights or property,
  • in connection with our sale, merger, consolidation, change of control,
  • Information we may collect and hold:

Like many other website, ClickON Finance may automatically collect certain information when you visit our sites. This information log may include: IP addresses, type of browser, internet service provider, date/time stamp, referring/exit pages and a number of clicks to analyse trends. Information of this type is not linked to any information that is personally identifiable but helps us improve the user experience of our website.

Cookies:

ClickON Finance does use cookies as a data collection device in conjunction with our website to provide a more customised web page content based on the visitors browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their web browser. We use a third party to gather information on how you and others are using the sites, however we won’t share personal date with a third party to market their product or services to you unless we have your permission.

Privacy Policy Changes:

ClickON Finance reserves the legal right to make changes to the Privacy Policy anytime. For those who have concerns with our Privacy policy, you shouldn’t enter or make use of our websites.

Privacy Consent

PRIVACY AUTHORISATION FOR INTRODUCERS / BROKERS & CREDIT PROVIDERS TO HANDLE PERSONAL INFORMATION OF INDIVIDUALS TO ARRANGE FINANCE;


This Authorisation is to enable Introducers/Brokers and the Credit Providers that they deal with for the purpose of arranging finance to handle personal information about Finance Applicants and Guarantors that are individuals (eg sole traders, partners, and directors of companies) in compliance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

 

Once a Credit Provider has approved the finance application it may need to separately solicit authorisation from the Applicant and/or Guarantor to manage that finance. The Information you provide will be held in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

 

A: ACKNOWLEGEMENT BY APPLICANT(S) & / OR GUARANTOR(S) FOR INTRODUCER/BROKER & APPROACHED CREDIT PROVIDERS TO HANDLE PERSONAL INFORMATION;
By signing this Authorisation I/we, the Applicant(s) and/or Guarantor(s), acknowledge the following:

You, the Introducer/Broker, will refer the finance application to Credit Providers (the Approached Credit Providers) for their approval decision and assist me/us to manage the finance that is obtained from the Credit Provider that approves the finance application referred by You.

For that purpose, You and the Approached Credit Provider(s) will collect, use and disclose information about me/us that identifies me/us or from which my/our identity can be reasonably ascertained (the Information). The Information may include my/our identity details, financial details and employment details. It may also include “sensitive information” (eg health information, membership of professional/trade associations) in relevant circumstances and I/we consent to its collection.

The Information may be collected from me/us. The Information may also be collected from and disclosed to others to achieve the purpose by You and/or the Approached Credit Provider. In particular collected from and / or disclosed to my/our financial/accounting/legal adviser(s), the Applicant(s), the Guarantor(s), Credit and Business Reporting Agencies, current or previous Credit Providers, suppliers of goods financed by or secured as part of the finance, insurers of the finance or goods, valuers, legal representatives of You and/or the Approached Credit Providers, government departments (including, but not limited to, the ATO, ASIC, Registrars of business names, land/other assets, births deaths marriages, drivers licences). Only Information necessary for You or the Approached Credit Provider(s) to arrange the finance will be collected, used or disclosed. More specific detail for handling of information about my/our consumer and/or commercial credit worthiness, credit standing, credit history or credit capacity and the amount of credit currently outstanding (the Credit Information) is contained below in Parts B and C of this form. Should an Approached Credit Provider decline the finance application submitted by You it may hold the Information in its record for a reasonable period from the date of this Authorisation to establish a credit history for any future finance applications submitted to it involving me/us within that time or as required or authorised by law. You and the Approached Credit Providers will not otherwise use or disclose the Information for any other purpose without consulting me/us before doing so. In particular, the Approached Credit Providers will not use or disclose the Information for the purpose of marketing other products or services to me/us.

I/we can access the Information about me/us held on record by You and the Approached Credit Provider(s). Contact detail of the Approached Credit Providers is available from you. You and the Approached Credit Provider(s) may limit access in certain circumstances.

If I/we decline to provide all or part of the Information, You or the Approached Credit Providers may not be able to process the finance application.

If I/we provide information about any other individual(s) to You, that I/we will ensure that he/she is made aware that You have his/her Information, the purposes (and persons involved) in the collection, use and/or disclosure of the information by You and your contact details (including to access that information). Any consent(s) given in this Authorisation will continue until the earlier of You or the Approached Credit Provider(s) having achieved the purposes of collection, use and/or disclosure identified above or I/we giving seven days notice in writing to You and the Approached Credit Provider(s).

B: CONSENT FOR INTRODUCER / BROKER TO ACT AS AGENT OF APPLICANT(S) / GUARANTOR(S) TO COLLECT AND DISCLOSE CREDIT INFORMATION FOR THE FINANCE APPLICATION:
By signing the Authorisation, I/we acknowledge and consent to You, subject to the Commonwealth Privacy Act, for the purpose of arranging and managing the finance, to act as our agent with full authority to collect, use and disclose information about me/us relevant to that purpose. This includes, but is not limited to, authority to: obtain access to information about my/our consumer and/or commercial credit worthiness, credit standing, credit history or credit capacity (the Credit Information) from a Credit Reporting Agency and/or a Commercial Credit Reporting Business and/or from a Credit Provider named in the finance application or referred to in the Credit Report and / or from the Approached Credit Provider(s). Disclose the Credit Information to the Approached Credit Provider(s) for their approval decision of the finance application.

C: AUTHORITY FOR APPROACHED CREDIT PROVIDER(S) TO COLLECT AND DISCLOSE CREDIT INFORMATION ABOUT APPLICANT(S)/GUARANTOR(S) TO PROCESS FINANCE APPLICATION:

By signing the Authorisation, I/we acknowledge and consent to Approached Credit Provider(s), subject to the

Commonwealth Privacy Act, collecting, using and disclosing Credit Information [as defined above at Part A] if necessary for their approval decision of the finance application submitted by You. This includes, but is not limited to: Disclose information about me/us to a Credit Reporting Agency namely, my/our identity details and either that I/we have applied for credit and the amount or that I/we have offered to act as Guarantor(s) in respect of that credit in order for the Approached Credit Provider to collect Credit Information from that Agency and for the Agency to create or maintain a record of Credit Information about me/us.

Collect Credit Information about my/our commercial activities or commercial credit worthiness from a Commercial Credit Reporting Business Disclose to, and collect from any of my/our current or past Credit Providers named in the finance application or in Credit Information issued by a Credit Reporting Agency or a Commercial Credit Reporting Business respectively, Credit Information about my/our consumer or commercial credit arrangements. This may include a “banker’s opinion”. Disclose to and collect from the Guarantor(s) Credit Information necessary for the purpose of that person deciding whether to act as guarantor(s), or to keep the Guarantor(s) informed about the guaranteed finance. Disclose to and collect from You; the above-named Introducer/Broker, as my/our authorised agent. We acknowledge that this does not limit any Approached Credit Provider, in its absolute discretion, dealing directly with me/us for its approval decision. Disclose to and collect from insurers (including trade and mortgage) or underwriters as necessary for them to assess whether to insure risks that may arise from the finance. Disclose to and collect from government authorities or others as required or authorised by law. Disclose to and collect from government authorities or others to, in particular, enable me/us to be identified and/or to verify information that I/we have provided. It may include administrators of births, deaths and marriages, motor vehicles (or other property) registrations, drivers (or other statutory) licences, electoral roll(s), land titles, financial interests in motor vehicles (or other property), business names or corporate governance, bankruptcies and court judgments, telephone numbers, tenant information and professional licences/authorisations.

D: OBTAINING INFORMATION FROM VEDA NEW ZEALAND (IF APPLICABLE):

By signing the Authorisation, I/we acknowledge & understand that Ausloans Pty Ltd are asking me for personal information about me so as to use Veda’s Credit Reporting service in Australia and New Zealand, if applicable. to credit check me: I understand that:

  1. Veda Australia and Veda (NZ) will give Ausloans Pty Ltd the information about me for that purpose.
  2. You will give your personal information to Veda Australia & Veda (NZ) & that Veda Australia & Veda (NZ) will hold that information on their systems & use it to provide their reporting service.
  3. When other Veda Australia and Veda (NZ) customers use the Veda Credit reporting service, Veda Australia or Veda (NZ) may give the information to those customers.
  4. When other Veda Australia and Veda (NZ) customers use the credit reporting service Veda Australia and Veda (NZ) will give them the customer’s updated information.

Contact Us:

All correspondence related to privacy matters should be directed to:

Mail:

Attn: Privacy Officer

ClickON Finance Pty Ltd

P.O Box 5032,

Southport Park, QLD 4215

Telephone: 0404 885 880

Email: admin@ClickONFinance.com.au

We take your privacy concerns seriously. Where you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy, we will respond and provide you with a person of direct contact in handling your matter and when you can expect a further response.